Cookie Policy

This text has been prepared for the purpose of informing you with regard of our Cookie Policy (hereinafter referred as “policy).

Cookie Policy

This text has been prepared for the purpose of informing you with regard of our Cookie Policy (hereinafter referred as “policy).

While you visiting our web site; for personalization of the user and purposes below mentioned, cookies, which are small pieces of data that are sent to your computer by the web server via your web browser, are used.

What is a Cookie?

Cookies are small data storage files of which saved on computers, mobile phones and other devices accessed by websites. 

Through these files, information about the navigation made within the website is stored; In case the relevant website is accessed again through the device from which the access is made, these data will be remembered by the device.

Due to the use of cookies and performance improvements, the related websites are used more effectively and easily, and you can be informed faster and more accurately.

Legal Basis, Legal Reason of Data Processing and Identity of Data Controller

The use of this technology is provided in accordance with the Law on the Protection of Personal Data numbered as 6698 (hereinafter referred as “KVKK”) and relevant legislation.

Related to provisions 5 and 8 of KVKK, in the events of exceptions are applicable, your personal data may be processed without needing your explicit consent. In case where your explicit consent is required, your consent is requested and your personal data are processed within this scope.

Cookies; In cases required by the legislation, it can be processed in line with your consent, otherwise without your consent, for the purposes set out in this text.

In this context, your data, as stipulated in the article 5 and 6 of KVKK processed on the basis of legal reasons below mentioned:

i)Being directly related to the establishment or performance of a contract,

ii)When it is necessary to process personal data of the parties to the contract.

iii)When it is mandatory for the data controller to fulfill its legal obligation.

iv)When it has been made public by the person concerned.

v)When data processing is mandatory for the establishment, use or protection of a right.

vi)When data processing is mandatory for the legitimate interest of the data controller, provided that the fundamental rights and freedoms of the relevant person are not harmed,

vii)With explicit consent

Data controller; As stated in many texts on the site, Dr. Is Barış Yiğit. 

Purpose of the Usage of Cookie

Cookies on the site; It is used to improve the site usage and experiences, to personalize the usage, to make performance improvements, to observe how much of the stay on which page, and to make improvements in technical and administrative operations.

Types of Cookies

Session Cookies:

It is necessary for our website to function properly. These cookies enable the site to be visited and to use its features.

Session cookies are used to transfer information between various pages of the site and to prevent users from entering information more than once.

Performance Cookies:

It is also used for the improvement of the website. In this context, it is used for the frequency of visiting the pages and error messages, the time spent on the pages and how to navigate the site.

Functional Cookies:

It provides advanced features to the site. In this context, it determines the choices to be made by the site visitors and facilitates the use.

Advertising and Third Party Cookies:

Cookies used for functions on the site. Usually cookies from third parties are used. 

Control of Cookies

Site visitors and users can change their preferences for cookies through their browser settings.

In this context, cookies can be completely blocked, some cookies can be disabled or deleted. Internet browsers are pre-defined to automatically accept cookies. Browsers can be set to block cookies or to adapt the user when cookies are sent to the device. Since the management of cookies may differ between browsers, refer to your browser’s help menu for more information.

Rights of the Data Subject

As regulated in article 11 of KVKK, you have right to;

  1. Ascertain whether or not your personal data has been processed,
  2. Request information if your personal data has been processed;
  • Ascertain the purpose of processing of your personal data, and whether or not it has been used in accordance with the intended purpose;
  1. Be made aware of the third parties within the country, or abroad, to whom your personal data has been transferred;
  2. Request rectification of incomplete or inaccurate data, if any;
  3. Request deletion or destruction of your personal data within the framework of the conditions set forth under Article 7 of the KVKK;
  • Request notification of transactions made as per subparagraphs (e) and (f) to the third parties to whom your personal data has been transferred;
  • Object to unfavorable consequences as a result of the analysis of the data that has been processed exclusively through automatic systems,

Request compensation for damages arising from unlawful processing of your personal data.